MaximizedLiving.com takes every reasonable precaution to protect our users' personal information. When users submit sensitive information via the MaximizedLiving.com website, their information is protected both online and off-line.

Your Consent

By using the Website, you consent to the collection and use of certain information in the manner we describe and agree to be bound by the terms of use as set forth herein.

Notification of Changes

The practices and policies contained in this Policy are subject to change at any time without prior notice. If we decide to change our policies, we will post those changes on this Website. Information collected before changes are made will be secured according to the Policy in place at the time such information is collected notwithstanding future changes to this Policy. The practices and policies in this Policy replace all previous notices or statements with respect to the same subject matter.

Opt-out or Termination of User Accounts

If users have opted out of all communication with the Website, or deleted/deactivated their account, Maximizedliving.com will not contact such users again nor will their personal information ever be used by us in any manner.

Security

We are committed to preventing others from unauthorized access to the personal information you provide to us, and we maintain commercially reasonable procedures and technology designed for this purpose. The Website has reasonable technical and organizational security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under our control. However, we cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will never be able to defeat those security measures or use your personal information for improper purposes.

While we use 128-bit SSL encryption to protect sensitive information online, we also do everything in our power to protect user-information off-line. All of our users' information, not just the sensitive information mentioned above, is restricted in our offices. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job (for example, our billing clerk or a customer service representative) are granted access to personally identifiable information. Finally, the servers that store personally identifiable information are in a secure environment.

The Information We Collect

We request information from the user on our secure order form. A user must provide contact information (such as name, email, and shipping address) and financial information (such as credit card number, expiration date). This information is used for billing purposes and to fill customer's orders. If we have trouble processing an order, the information is used to contact the user. This information is only shared with other companies who work on behalf of Maximized Living.com to provide a product or service to you. Unless we tell you differently, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us. We may also use this information to inform you of additional goods and services about which you might be interested or to customize your experience and use of the Website.

We may ask you for personally-identifying information in connection with a promotion or survey. Any email you receive from us, or third parties authorized by you to send email, will contain additional opt-out or unsubscribe options in the email with instructions on how to unsubscribe from receiving future emails.

We may automatically gather general statistical information about our website and visitors, such as IP addresses, browsers, pages viewed, number of visitors, goods and services purchased, transactions completed, etc. To do this, we use action tags and cookies provided by our site analytics and marketing partners. Although these partners log the information coming from our site on our behalf, we authorize how that data may and may not be used.

Children under 18

We do not knowingly collect or use personal information from children under 18 without containing verifiable consent from their parents. We have no way of distinguishing the age of individuals who address our website, and so we carry out the same Privacy Policy for individuals of all ages. If a child has provided us with personal information without parental or guardian consent, the parent or guardian should contact us to remove the information and opt out of promotional opportunities. For more information about the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit http://www.coppa.org/.

Log Files

Like most standard website servers, we use log files. This includes internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), referring/exit pages, platform type, date/time stamp, and number of clicks to analyze trends, administer the site, track user's movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information for aggregate use. IP addresses, etc. are not linked to personally identifiable information.

The Way We Use Non-Medical Information

Our goal is to provide products that best meet your needs, therefore we evaluate your personal interactions with us in an effort to bring you the products which best suit your tastes. In addition, we use your information to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to statistically analyze site usage, to improve our content and product offerings and to customize our site's content, layout, and services.

We may use your information to deliver information to you that, in some cases, is targeted to your interests, such as targeted banners, new products, services and promotions. At times we may ask you to provide us voluntarily with additional information regarding your personal or business interests, experience or requests, which we may use to customize our products and services for you.

If you place a request for products or services, we use your personal information to ship your order; if the products or services are from a retail partner, we may provide your relevant information to that retailer for purposes of the transaction. If you establish a credit account with us or our providers, we collect additional information, including billing information, credit card number and expiration date, and tracking information from checks or money orders.

We may also use or disclose information to resolve disputes or investigate problems. We may disclose or access information whenever we believe in good faith that the law so requires or if we otherwise consider it necessary to do so to maintain service and improve our products and services.

We may use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our servers, to manage our website and to enhance our site based on the usage pattern data we receive.

Newsletter

Users who no longer wish to receive our newsletter may opt-out of receiving these communications by following the instructions on our unsubscribe page.

Email-A-Friend

If a user elects to use our E-mail to a friend service for informing a someone about an article, we launch the default email program on the users computer. We do not know who you send the article to and therefore we could not collect and store that data.

Links

The Web site contains links to other sites. Maximizedliving.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other sites. By including links to other websites, we neither endorse such sites nor guarantee that the information they contain is accurate. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site to read the privacy statements of every linked website as the privacy policies of each may differ from ours. This privacy statement applies solely to the Maximized Living.com website.

Unsolicited Ideas

We welcome feedback, questions and comments about our products, services and this Website. As a general policy, we do not accept unsolicited ideas for products or services through this Website. All communications and other materials (including, without limitation, unsolicited ideas, photographs, drawings, suggestions, or materials) you send to this Website by e-mail or otherwise are and shall remain the sole and exclusive property of maximizedliving.com and may be used by us for any purpose whatsoever, commercial or otherwise, without compensation to you.

Intellectual Property

Maximizedliving.com is the exclusive owner and or licensee of the content, products and services ("Content") offered on the Maximized Living website and retains all proprietary rights in and to such Content, including all copyrighted material, trademarks, and other proprietary information of Maximizedliving.com, and its licensors. Except for that information which is in the public domain or for which you have been given written permission, you may not copy, modify, publish, transmit, distribute, perform, display, or sell any such proprietary information.

Warranties and Warranty Disclaimer

Maximized Living will use reasonable commercial efforts to maintain the functionality and availability of the services; however the services are provided to you "AS IS" without any warranty of any kind. TO THE FULLEST EXTENT ALLOWED BY LAW, MAXIMIZEDLIVING.COM HEREBY DISCLAIMS ALL WARRANTIES, EXPRESSED OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE, ITS CONTENT, PRODUCTS AND SERVICES INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TO ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

You agree that your use of the Website is done entirely at your own risk. Maximized Living does not warrant that your use of the Website will be uninterrupted or error free. Maximizedliving.comis not responsible for any incorrect or inaccurate Content posted on the website, whether caused by Maximized Living, Members, non-members, agents, representatives, partners or licensors. Maximizedliving.comassumes no responsibility for any error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, communications line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, or alteration of, user or Member communications. Maximizedliving.com is not responsible for any problems or technical malfunction of any telephone network or lines, computer online systems or access, servers or providers, computer equipment, software, failure of email on account of technical problems or traffic congestion on the Internet or at any website or combination thereof, including injury or damage to users and/or Members or to any other person's computer related to or resulting from participating or downloading materials in connection with the services. Maximized Living makes no warranties and shall have no liability for any claim of copyright, trademark or patent infringement based on your use of or combination of any third party product or software with the services, or any part thereof, (unless authorized in writing by Maximized Living) if such infringement would have been avoided by the use of the services without the use of other software, hardware or products.

Limitation of Liability and Liability Disclaimer

MAXIMIZED LIVING AND ITS AGENTS, REPRESENTATIVES, PARTNERS, SUPPLIERS OR LICENSORS SHALL NOT BE LIABLE TO YOU FOR AND DAMAGES OR LOSS ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE SERVICES, INCLUDING WITHOUT LIMITATION TO INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, OR OTHER INDIRECT DAMAGE, WHETHER BASED ON TORT, BODILY INJURY, DEATH, LOST REVENUE OR OTHERWISE, REGARDLESS OF WHETHER MAXIMIZED LIVING WAS ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSSES IN ADVANCE AND NOTWITHSTANDING ANY FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE OF ANY LIMITED OR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF ANY KIND. NOTWITHSTANDING ANYTHING TO THE CONTRARY CONTAINED HEREIN, MAXIMIZED LIVING.COM'S LIABILITY TO YOU FOR ANY CAUSE WHATSOEVER, AND REGARDLESS OF THE FORM OF THE ACTION, WILL AT ALL TIMES BE LIMITED TO THE AMOUNT PAID, IF ANY, BY YOU TO MAXIMIZED LIVING.COM FOR THE SERVICES. ON BEHALF OF ITSELF, ITS PARTNERS, LICENSORS AND SUPPLIERS, MAXIMIZED LIVING DISCLAIMS ANY AND ALL LIABILITY FOR SPECIAL, INCIDENTAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES (INCLUDING BODILY INJURY OR DEATH) ARISING FROM OR RELATED THIS AGREEMENT OR YOUR USE OF ANY SERVICES.

Indemnification

You hereby agree to indemnify and hold harmless Maximizedliving.com, its subsidiaries, affiliates, officers, agents, licensors, partners and employees, from any loss, liability, claim, or demand, including reasonable attorney's fees, made by any third party due to or arising out of your use of the Website, Content and services in violation of this Agreement and/or arising from a breach of this Agreement.